master badge33.jpg

Carisbrooke Rifle & Pistol Club

General Data Protection Regulations Privacy Policy

 

About this policy

This policy explains when and why we Carisbrooke Rifle & Pistol Club collect personal information about our members and how we use it; keep it secure and club member’s rights in relation to it. This includes probationary members, visitors and guests. We will collect, use and store personal data, as described in this Data Protection Policy when people engage in activities at the club. Normally this will be through some level of membership.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our Club website regularly for any amendments at www.carisbrookerpc.com/privacy. We will only share your personal data with any third parties as outlined below.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

 

Responsible person

For the purposes of the GDPR, The Club Secretary will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about club members and others.  The Secretary is responsible for making sure the club complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies from 25 May 2018. We will review personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it or not.

Member’s rights

You have rights under the GDPR:

 

To access your personal data

To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

To have your personal data corrected

To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (e.g. When you are no longer a member of the Club)

To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed in certain circumstances (e.g. When you are an Air Only Member)

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to the Secretary.

 

 

Specific use and sharing of personal information

Your personal data (name, address, date of birth, place of birth) will be used to notify the Police when you join the club and for any appropriate notifications as required by law. In general your personal data will only be used for the purposes of membership management (renewals etc.) and your email and telephone numbers may be used for communication about news/work at the club/range closure, competition entries/results and other important notices etc.  Your name/address and email address may be shared with our current National Governing Body (NSRA) for the purpose of managing the safe shooters system.  Your personal data will not be passed to anyone else outside the club and your email will only be given to someone outside the club with your permission.

The Lawful reasons for processing your data.

We have three lawful reasons for processing your data, which are:

(a) Processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligation (Firearm Amendment Act 1988 c.45 Exemptions Section 15 – Firearms clubs.

(b) Processing of your data is necessary for the administration of your membership contract.

(c) You have given consent to the processing of your data by signing our privacy statement for the specific purposes set out in this policy.

The tables below give further explanation of which lawful reason applies to which data, why we collect it and who we may be required to share it with. The club will make every effort to ensure data is only shared with organisations that are GDPR compliant.

 

What Information we collect, why we collect it, and who we share it with.

In addition to the reasons stated below we may have to disclose your data where we have an inescapable legal obligation.

Data processed under our legal obligation

Requirements of Home Office Approval.

The club is a Home Office Approved Rifle Club. This means that the club will

Appoint a Police Liaison Officer – currently Wayne Challender

Maintain a register of attendance of all members with details of the firearm used

Inform the Police of any person other than a guest member who has ceased to be a member for whatever reason

Inform the Police of any person other than a guest who has not shot at the club for a period of 12 months

Inform the Police of any application for membership giving the applicant’s full name and address, date and place of birth and the date on which they became a member

Also see https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/approval-of-rifle-and-muzzle-loading-pistol-clubs